top of page
[…] Any work she performed on Tofu Cookery was a "work for hire" within the meaning of 17 U.S.C. 101. See generally: Scherr v. Universal Match Corp. 417 F.2d 497 (S.D.N.Y. 1969); cert.denied 397 U.S. 936, 90 S.Ct 945, 25 L.Ed.2d 116 (factors to consider are right to direct and supervise, expense, facilities used, nature of compensation); Picture Music Inc. v. Bourne Inc., 314 F.Supp 640 (S.D.N.Y. 1970), aff'd 457 F.2d 1214, cert.denied 409 U.S. 997, 93 S.Ct 320, 34 L.Ed.2d 262 (factors include exclusivity of employment, supervision, right to suspend or dismiss). 17 U.S.C. 201 provides:

"In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title, and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright."

And see: Brattleboro Pub. Co. v. Winmill Pub. Corp., 369 F.2d 565 (2d Cir. 1966); Sawyer v. Crowell Pub. Co., 46 F.Supp 471 (S.D.N.Y. 1942), aff'd 142 F.2d 497, cert.denied 323 U.S. 735, 65 S.Ct 14, 89 L.Ed 589 (creations within scope of employment are held in trust for employer).